Photo by Anna Shvets on Pexels.com

The United States Centers for Disease Control and Prevention publish statistical data on the distribution and administration of vaccines across the United States of America. Ranking the Isle of Man by the same metrics as US states shows that the Isle of Man would be the 40th-fastest state at administering coronavirus vaccines – despite the vaccine being approved for use by the medical regulator a week before it was approved in the USA.

RankNameTotal AdministeredAdministered per 100K
1West Virginia1186606621
2South Dakota542846136
3Alaska425965823
4North Dakota427745613
5Connecticut1718974821
6Vermont295714739
7Oklahoma1872664733
8Maine611294548
9Colorado2547064423
10Nebraska849204390
11Montana466204362
12New Hampshire587114318
13New Mexico894154264
14Rhode Island448714236
15Tennessee2647133876
16Louisiana1758113782
17Florida7744853606
18Utah1153843599
19Texas10436243599
20Arkansas1083163589
21Iowa1120933553
22New York State6885763540
23Kentucky1556133483
24Indiana2334883468
25Wyoming197763417
26Hawaii479853389
27Massachusetts2334763387
28Michigan3272353277
29Pennsylvania4104143206
30Delaware310903193
31Minnesota1796843186
32Illinois4036663186
33Kansas915653143
34Oregon1297963077
35Ohio3484242981
36New Jersey2634222966
37Washington2252382958
38Maryland1780562945
39Missouri1753142856
Isle of Man22062619*
40Wisconsin1499552575
41North Carolina2682122557
42Virginia2178362552
43Nevada768442495
44California9752932468
45Mississippi718482414
46Arizona1736652386
47Idaho425862383
48South Carolina1158552250
49Georgia2313052179
50Alabama923001882

Sources: US Centers for Disease Control and Prevention at 15:14 GMT on Friday, January 15, 2021, Isle of Man Government, and Isle of Man Population Atlas. The Isle of Man population is estimated at 84,235